contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Awards

2016 Individual and Design Awards

2016 Friend of NMASLA Award: Daniel Gardiner

2016 Outstanding Executive Committee Member Award: Jitka Dekojova, ASLA

2016 Outstanding Chapter Service: Amy Bell, ASLA

2016 Outstanding Professional Service Award: Gil Berry, FASLA

2016 Professional Distinction Award: Faith Okuma, ASLA

2016 Distinguished Community Leadership Member: U.S. Senator Martin Heinrich

Award of Excellence:

Woven Plains Residence
Landscape Architect: Surroundings

Excellence in Sustainability:

Rainwater Harvesting Guide
Landscape Architect: Sara Zahm Landscape Architect

Honor Awards:

Planning & Analysis Category:

Alameda Drain and Trail Master Plan
Landscape Architect: Dekker/Perich/Sabatini

Design Exploratory Category:

Seaholm Intake Design Competition
Landscape Architect: Surroundings

Communication Category:

Old School Green Infrastructure from A to Z
Landscape Architect: Surroundings

Design Constructed Category:

Imperial Building
Landscape Architect: Dekker/Perich/Sabatini

Student Category:

Navajo Viewlines
Landscape Architecture Student: Jiangchen Zhu, University of New Mexico

Merit Awards:

Planning & Analysis Category:

50 Mile Loop Plan
Landscape Architect: MRWM Landscape Architects

Arrowhead Park Master Plan
Landscape Architect: Dekker/Perich/Sabatini

Southwest Park Master Plan
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Landscape Architect: Design Office

Fourth Street Revitalization
Landscape Architect: Sites Southwest

Design Exploratory Category:

Fort Bliss Historic Warehouse District
Landscape Architect: MRWM Landscape Architects w/ Sara Zahm Landscape Architect

Valle de Oro National Wildlife Refuge Master Plan
Landscape Architect: Sites Southwest

Communication Category:

Soil and the City
Landscape Architect: Groundwork Studio

Design Constructed Category:

A Park Above
Landscape Architect: Consensus Planning

Bachechi Open Space Park
Landscape Architect: Sites Southwest

Centennial High School
Landscape Architect: Dekker/Perich/ Sabatini

CNM 'A' Building Courtyard
Landscape Architect: MRWM Landscape Architects

CNM Wellness Path
Landscape Architect: Dekker/Perich/Sabatini

Cramer Residence
Landscape Architect: MRWM Landscape Architects

El Parque del Rio
Landscape Architect: Surroundings

Four Hills Village Park
Landscape Architect: MRWM Landscape Architects

Healing Gardens @ Presbyterian Rust Medical Center
Landscape Architect: Dekker/Perich/Sabatini

La Tierra Trails
Landscape Architect: Design Office

Martineztown Park Phases 2 & 3
Landscape Architect: MRWM Landscape Architects

Pecos River Ranch
Landscape Architect: MRWM Landscape Architects

Student Category:

(In)Filtration: Wastewater in The Landscape
Landscape Architecture Student: Kathleen Roltsch, University of New Mexico

Landscape as Infrastructure: Opportunities in the desert southwest
Landscape Architecture Student: Wendi Fox, University of New Mexico

Surroundings Studio accepts 2016 Award of Excellence for Woven Plains Residence

Surroundings Studio accepts 2016 Award of Excellence for Woven Plains Residence

Download a copy of the 2016 Design Awards Book:

2015 INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

NMASLA is pleased to announce the recipients of our 2015 Individual Awards Program!  

  • PROFESSIONAL DISTINCTION AWARD:  Baker Morrow, FASLA
    • Recognizes an individual landscape architect that has provided exemplary example(s) of professional achievement for the advancement of the landscape architecture profession.
  • OUTSTANDING PROFESSIONAL SERVICE AWARD:  Chris Green, ASLA
    • Recognizes an individual landscape architect that has provided sustained, pro bono service to benefit the profession as a whole.
  • OUTSTANDING CHAPTER SERVICE AWARD:  Rob Loftis, ASLA
    • Recognizes an individual landscape architect that has provided sustained, pro bono service to benefit NMASLA.
  • OUTSTANDING EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER: Will Moses, ASLA
    • Recognizes an individual currently serving on the NMASLA Ex-Com that has provided exemplary service to benefit NMASLA via the Ex-Com’s subcommittees.
  • DISTINGUISHED COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AWARD: Alf Simon, ASLA
    • Recognizes an individual that has provided sustained service to the community, demonstrating sound principles or values of landscape architecture, and contributes to the work currently shaping our environment.
  • FRIEND OF NMASLA:  Julie Luna (Mid-Region Council of Governments
    • Recognizes an individual that has provided sustained service to the community, demonstrating sound principles or values of landscape architecture, and encourages the application of visionary and progressive solutions to the issues, problems, and opportunities challenging landscape architects.

 

In 2016, please nominate a deserving person and help us recognize their important contributions to our community and profession!  Awards will be presented at the student professional mixer in the fall!

2014 Individual Awards

  • PROFESSIONAL DISTINCTION AWARD:  Elizabeth Reardon, ASLA
  • OUTSTANDING PROFESSIONAL SERVICE AWARD:  Greg Miller, ASLA
  • OUTSTANDING CHAPTER SERVICE AWARD:  Aaron Zahm, ASLA
  • OUTSTANDING EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER: Amy Bell, ASLA
  • DISTINGUISHED COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AWARD: Councilor Isaac Benton, AIA
  • FRIEND OF NMASLA:  Andrew and Desiree, Trees of Corrales

2011 INDIVIDUAL AND DESIGN AWARDS

2011 Outstanding Service to Emerging Professionals: AMY BELL, ASLA

2011 Outstanding Professional Service: DENNIS WILKINSON, ASLA + GEORGE RADNOVICH, ASLA

2011 Outstanding Chapter Service: GREG MILLER, ASLA

2011 Distinguished Community Member: U.S. SENATOR TOM UDALL

2011 Design Awards:

Award of Excellence:

Santa Fe Railyard Park and Plaza
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Landscape Architect: Ken Smith Landscape Architect, New York, NY
Contractors: Star Construction and Heads Up Landscape Contractors

Honor Awards:

Amy Biehl Community School – Green Guide
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Landscape Architect: Design Office, Santa Fe

Salazar Green – Salazar Elementary School
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Landscape Architect: Design Office, Santa Fe
Contractor: Lone Mountain

Mesa del Sol Design Book
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Landscape Architect: Dekker/Perich/Sabatini, Albuquerque

Hyderabad New Community
Location: Hyderabad, India
Landscape Architect: Dekker/Perich/Sabatini, Albuquerque

21st Century Urban Park
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Landscape Architecture Student: Rachel Bakker, University of New Mexico

Merit Awards:

The Big I Landscape
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Landscape Architect: Morrow Reardon Wilkinson Miller, Albuquerque
Contractors: Mountain West Golfscapes and Lee Landscapes 

La Tierra Trails, Trail Master Plan
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Landscape Architect: Design Office

Southwest Park Master Plan
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Landscape Architect: Design Office

ABQ Uptown
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Landscape Architect: Dekker/Perich/Sabatini, Albuquerque
Contractors: Bradbury Stamm and Accent Landscape Contractors

University of New Mexico Master Plan 2009 Update
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Landscape Architect: Dekker/Perich/Sabatini, Albuquerque

South Capitol Campus 2040 Master Plan
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Landscape Architect: Surroundings

Canyon Gardens:  The Ancient Pueblo Landscapes of the American Southwest edited by Baker H. Morrow and V.B. Price.
Landscape Architect: Baker Morrow, Morrow Reardon Wilkinson Miller, Albuquerque

Bachechi Open Space Master Plan
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Landscape Architect: Sites Southwest, Albuquerque
Contractors: Sam Sterling Architects, Bohannon Huston Inc. and Walla Engineering

Central and I-25 Interchange
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Landscape Architect: Morrow Reardon Wilkinson Miller, Albuquerque
Contractor: Mountain West Golfscapes

New Mexico School for the Blind and Visually Impaired
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Landscape Architect: Dekker/Perich/ Sabatini, Albuquerque
Contractors: Gerald Martin and Accent Landscape Contractors

Alamosa Skatepark
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Landscape Architect: Morrow Reardon Wilkinson Miller, Albuquerque
Contractors: Facility Build, KL House, California Skateparks, and Lee Landscapes

Albuquerque International Sunport Landscape Improvement
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Landscape Architect: Sites Southwest, Albuquerque
Contractor: Westwind Landscape Contractors

Emma B. Heske Community Garden
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Landscape Architect: Consensus Planning, Albuquerque
Contractor: The Greenhouse

Madrid Mining Landscape
Location: Madrid, NM
Landscape Architect: Dekker/Perich/Sabatini, Albuquerque

Smart City- Green Grids
Location: Philadelphia
Landscape Architect: LOLA

Canyon Rim Trail Park
Location: Los Alamos, NM
Landscape Architect: Los Alamos County Parks
Contractor: Kiewet New Mexico

The Harris Residence
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Landscape Architect: LOLA

Goldstein Residence
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Landscape Architect: Clemens & Associates
Contractor: Clemens & Associates

Baker Residence
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Landscape Architect: Clemens & Associates
Contractor: Clemens & Associates